HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT THOMAS A. ANDERSON III

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. Thomas A. Anderson III is the superintendent for the 182nd Medical Group, 182nd Airlift Wing, Peoria, Ill. He serves as the senior enlisted advisor to the group commander and senior medical staff on matters concerning the professional development, health, morale, welfare and utilization of the group’s officer and enlisted personnel assigned to the medical group. Additionally, as a member of the executive staff, he provides enlisted vision and leadership in support of strategic plans, medical operations, medical readiness and business plan execution.

Chief Anderson enlisted in the Illinois Air National Guard in 1986 as a security specialist and was assigned to the 182nd Weapons System Security Flight, later to become the 182nd Security Forces Squadron. He was selected to be the bioenvironmental engineering NCO in charge position in 1999 and retrained into the 182nd Medical Squadron, Peoria, Ill. In 2002, he was reassigned to be the health services superintendent for the 182nd Medical Group and then group superintendent in 2017.

During the course of his career, Chief Anderson was activated stateside for Operation Desert Storm and performed various medical senior enlisted advisor duties at various locations in the United States and overseas. Prior to his current position, the chief master sergeant was the health services management superintendent with the 182nd Medical Group, 182nd Airlift Wing, Peoria, Ill.

EDUCATION
1987 Basic Military Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
1987 Security Specialist Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
1988 NCO Preparatory Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
1994 Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, Illinois State University, Normal
1994 Bachelor of Science, Biology, Illinois State University, Normal
1998 Air Force Training Course, 182nd Airlift Wing, Peoria, Ill.
2000 Bioenvironmental Engineering Technician Apprentice Course, Brooks AFB, Texas
2003 NCO Academy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2004 Health Services Management Apprentice Course, Wichita Falls AFB, Texas
2005 Associate of Applied Science, Police Science, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Associate of Applied Science, Bioenvironmental Engineering Technology, CCAF, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Associate of Applied Science, Health Systems, CCAF, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Senior NCO Academy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2017 Air Force Medical Service Combined Senior Leaders Course, Defense Health Agency, Fall Church, Va.
2017 Air Force Medical Service Air Reserve Component High Potential Officer and Enlisted Course, Defense Health Agency, Fall Church, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1986–April 1991, Close Boundary Sentry, 182nd Weapons Systems Security Flight, Peoria, Ill.
2. April 1991–April 1999, Special Response Team Member, 182nd Security Forces Squadron, Peoria, Ill.
3. April 1999–November 2002, Bioenvironmental Engineering Technician, 182nd Medical Group, Peoria, Ill.
4. November 2002–April 2008, Health Services Manager, 182nd Medical Group, Peoria, Ill.
5. April 2008–June 2017, Health Services Management Superintendent, 182nd Medical Group, Peoria, Ill.
6. July 2017–Present, Medical Group Superintendent, 182nd Medical Group, Peoria, Ill.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Illinois Medal of Merit
Illinois Military Long and Honorable Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Illinois Military Attendance Medal with “16” device
Illinois State Active Duty Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1987 Honor Graduate, Security Specialist Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2000 Distinguished Graduate, Bioenvironmental Engineering Technician Apprentice Course, Brooks AFB, Texas
2009 Senior NCO of the Year, 182nd Medical Group, Peoria, Ill.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic April 17, 1987
Airman Nov. 7, 1987
Airman First Class May 7, 1988
Senior Airman Nov. 7, 1988
Sergeant Dec. 2, 1989
Staff Sergeant April 6, 1991
Technical Sergeant May 13, 1999
Master Sergeant Nov. 3, 2003
Senior Master Sergeant Sept. 12, 2007
Chief Master Sergeant Aug. 2, 2020

(Current as of October 2020)